?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Cheer is Life [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
cheerleader

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

thinking of trying out [Jan. 13th, 2009|05:46 pm]
cheerleader

lanilla
Hey there! I'm Kate, 16 (Jan. 3) and I've never done cheerleading before in my life.

So you can see I'm not off to the best start! :P

I know I probably don't have the skills to make it onto my school's team, (although we don't compete or anything) but I thought it would give me a good goal to work towards.

What sorts of things are expected at tryouts? What should I work on (eg: what to stretch, what to build muscle in) to be prepared?

Thanks so much! : ) If nothing else I figured this would be a good motivation to work out more, whether or not I make it onto the team.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 12th, 2009|08:35 pm]
cheerleader
audrina77

1. name: Audrina =D
2. age: 17
3. are you a cheerleader?  YEA
4. how long have you been cheerleading? about 9 years
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass? Back-handspring
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? umm idk i kno most of them
7. where do you cheer for? Cheerforce
8. do you compete? Yea! its alot of funn!!! =D
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Sep. 15th, 2008|01:51 pm]
cheerleader

deviminator
1. name?  Ni*
2. age? 18
3. are you a cheerleader?  Yes
4. how long have you been cheerleading? Just over 2 years
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass?
Back-handspring as it was my first ever. bless.

/  pendulum back-barrel roll-pendulum front- scorpion-pike cradle
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? better flexability tbh!!
7. where do you cheer for? Allstars / CarshaltonCheerleaders
8. what do you cheer for? Anything!
9. do you compete?
Not yet, we've just started recruiting Boys!
LinkLeave a comment

new here! [Aug. 11th, 2008|07:21 pm]
cheerleader

bribri514
1. name?  brianna
2. age? 17
3. are you a cheerleader?  yep!!!
4. how long have you been cheerleading? i'm going on my 4th year.
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass?
Front handspring, flyspring, pike front step out, front handspring, front layout full, punch front. I <3 <3 <3 tumbling!
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? hmmmm full-in, full-out.
7. where do you cheer for (middle school, high school, collage, all-star) high school. i'm the captain of my school's varsity squad this year!!
8. what do you cheer for (football, basketball)? football, volleyball, basketball
9. do you compete? yep!

i love meeting new people, so don't be shy to comment or add me!

<3
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Feb. 16th, 2008|12:29 pm]
cheerleader

kate_xofabulous
I'm new :)


1. name: kate
2. age: 14 (15 in May)
3. are you a cheerleader? Yes.
4. how long have you been cheerleading? 5 years
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass? stunt: threesixty to the top, heelstretch twist, scorpion scale.
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? full
7. where do you cheer for (middle school, high school, collage, all-star) Highschool.
8. what do you cheer for (football, basketball)? Football, Basketball & Competions.
9. do you compete? Yes!


LinkLeave a comment

hey i am new [Jul. 8th, 2007|08:22 pm]
cheerleader
redpaperflowers
[Current Mood |boredbored]

1. name?  Amber
2. age? 17 (18 in 2 months)
3. are you a cheerleader?  yeah
4. how long have you been cheerleading? 4 years 
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass? lib to scorpion, scorpion to scale, heel stretch double down, kick double, x out basket toss, toe touch basket toss
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? back hand spring back tuck
7. where do you cheer for (middle school, high school, collage, all-star)high school? Hudsons bay high school, Gold Star gymnastics
8. what do you cheer for (football, basketball)? football, volleyball, basketball
9. do you compete? no but i would like to

i graduated for high school and alot of all star teams have an age limit and i was wondering if any one knew of a class or team that will compete and practice in vancouver WA

LinkLeave a comment

cheer contest! [Mar. 9th, 2007|03:53 pm]
cheerleader
tiffy2cheer
heeeeeya! just a heads up for u guys that already have some video clips of cheerleading, there's a cheerleading video contest and the prize is really awesome, so if anyone's interested, check out takkle. there are already some really good clips up u should check those out anyway-
LinkLeave a comment

Hello [Sep. 30th, 2006|08:11 pm]
cheerleader
chatdoux
[Current Mood |tiredtired]

Hey I'm new :)

1. name: kat
2. age: 16 (on nov. 23)
3. are you a cheerleader? yeah
4. how long have you been cheerleading? 2 years
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass? walk hands to lib
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? back handspring
7. where do you cheer for (middle school, high school, collage, all-star)high school [go AOR Ravens!]
8. what do you cheer for (football, basketball) just competetions
9. do you compete? yeah
LinkLeave a comment

IM NEW!!! [Jun. 25th, 2005|01:11 pm]
cheerleader

bleedin_is_fun
[Current Mood |nervousnervous]
[Current Music | LALA]

hey everyone this is me
1. name: Laci
2. age: 16 (on july 12)
3. are you a cheerleader? yea
4. how long have you been cheerleading? 2 years
5. what is you favorite stunt/tumble pass? basket toss
6. what is a trick that you dont have yet, that you would like to have? round off back tuck
7. where do you cheer for (middle school, high school, collage, all-star)high ( CCHS TIGERS)
8. what do you cheer for (football, basketball) both
9. do you compete? yea


any thing else you wanna know ask
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

hi [Jun. 7th, 2005|10:49 am]
cheerleader
crucible_at_mma
i'm a guy... but i was a yell leader for Marine Military Academy 2004... me and a couple of other guys i "recruited" helped out and spotted everything for the cheerleading squad we had... and in the process got knocked over a few times by falling girls but overall it was ok.. we had a lot of fun... any opinions on guys doing yell leading?
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]